The True Scale of Drowsy Driving in New York
[…] When this breach leads to a crash that injures others, it establishes a solid foundation for a negligence claim. In such cases, the victim can seek compensation for medical expenses, lost wages, pain and suffering, and other damages.
When Does Drowsiness Become “Reckless Driving”?
In more extreme situations, a driver’s behavior may rise beyond negligence to meet the legal definition of reckless driving. Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1212, reckless driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle in a way that “unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway” or “unreasonably endangers” other road users.
To meet this higher standard, the driver’s conduct must demonstrate a reckless disregard for the consequences of their actions. For example:
A brief lapse in attention due to fatigue may be negligence.