LawOfficeofRussellDKnight
[…] “A minor commits a curfew offense when he or she remains in any public place or on the premises of any establishment during curfew hours.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-60(a)(1) Only children 16 years and under are subject to Illinois’ curfew statute. “”Minor” means any person under 17 years of age” 720 ILCS 5/12C-60(d)(4) In Illinois, “Curfew hours” means:(A)Between 12:01 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on Saturday;(B)Between 12:01 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on Sunday; and(C)Between 11:00 p.m. on Sunday to Thursday, inclusive, and 6:00 a.m. on the following day.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-60(d)(1) Breaking curfew is not a big deal in Illinois. You can’t even go to jail for it. “A violation of this [the Illinois curfew law] is a petty offense with a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $500” 720 ILCS 5/12C-60(e) “”Petty offense” means any offense punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and for which a sentence of imprisonment is not an authorized disposition.” 705 ILCS 135 “The Curfew Act…only authorizes a fine as a sentence” People v.