LawOfficeofRussellDKnight
[…] If your spouse’s attorneys do file a petition for attorney’s fees, there are ways you can mitigated the potential fees both in the short term and in the long term. There Are Different Types Of Petitions For Attorney’s Fees Your spouse’s petition for attorney’s fees should state which statute they are basing their petition for fees upon. An Illinois divorce court has broad discretion to award attorney’s fees under 750 ILCS 5/508(a) and 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1). Pre-judgment, these two statutes work in tandem. “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(emphasis mine) I emphasize the word “may” because these awards are completely discretionary. Divorce judges do not necessarily enjoy awarding interim fees because giving a divorce attorney money can be like giving an arsonist more gasoline.