LawOfficeofRussellDKnight
[…] Is a Business Marital or Non-Marital In An Illinois Divorce? Every asset in an Illinois divorce must first be determined to be marital or non-marital. “The court shall make specific factual findings as to its classification of assets as marital or non-marital property, values, and other factual findings supporting its property award.” 750 ILCS 5/503 For business interests non-marital property is, typically, property acquired before the marriage or via an inheritance/gift. [T]he following…is known as “non-marital property:” “property acquired before the marriage” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(3) “property acquired by gift, legacy or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(1) The non-marital property MUST stay with the party in whose name that non-marital property remains. “[T]he court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) “Real property and business interests acquired after marriage are presumed to be marital property unless they were purchased with nonmarital funds.”