LawOfficeofRussellDKnight
[…] Is Leaving A Child Unattended A Crime In Illinois? In Illinois, leaving a child alone is a crime under some circumstances. It’s called “Child Abandonment” “A person commits child abandonment when he or she, as a parent, guardian, or other person having physical custody or control of a child, without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child, knowingly leaves that child who is under the age of 13 without supervision by a responsible person over the age of 14 for a period of 24 hours or more.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-10(a) So, the short answer is “don’t leave a child ages 0 to 12 home alone.” And if you have a babysitter, In Illinois, the babysitter cannot be 13 years old.  The babysitter must be 14 per the statute.  “Child abandonment is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent offense after a prior conviction is a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12C-10(c) For Class 4 Felonies, “The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than one year and not more than 3 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45 For Class 3 Felonies, “The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 2 years and not