LawOfficeofRussellDKnight
[…] Beyond these exceptions, an overseas bank account will be deemed marital and, thus, divisible under Illinois law. An Illinois divorce court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) In Illinois, “’[M]arital property’ means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage”750 ILCS 5/503(a).