LawOfficeofRussellDKnight
[…] Therefore, that property cannot be divided in an Illinois divorce because the person no longer owns the property. The trust owns the formerly marital property after the transfer.   Division Of Assets In An Illinois Divorce Illinois divorce courts “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) “‘[M]arital property’ means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage” 750 ILCS 5/503(a) “For purposes of distribution of property, all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage is presumed marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b) Before there is any question as to whether property is marital and thus, divisible in an Illinois divorce, the question is whether the property is even subject to the divorce.